Tennessee Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Tennessee is 13.71¢/kWh (the 5th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $204.74, per EIA data. That rate is 4.6¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.71¢/kWh
+3.8% year over year
Average bill
$204.74
−1.2% year over year
Average usage
1494 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#5
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.02204.361569
September 202513.29161.151213
October 202513.06129.12989
November 202513.47120.45894
December 202512.87161.581256
January 202613.10179.441370
February 202612.82205.401602
March 202615.08148.68986
April 202614.94137.02917
May 202614.47129.59896
June 202614.07168.281196
July 202613.71204.741494

Tennessee vs the U.S. average

TennesseeU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$204.74$212.44
Average monthly usage1494 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.8%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+22.7%+32.4%

Tennessee's average residential rate of 13.71¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 5th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +3.8% (Tennessee) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +22.7% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1494 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Tennessee's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Tennessee

Average effective rates and bills for Tennessee's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Nashville Electric Service 14.13179.081,267434,460
City of Memphis 13.99241.491,726386,012
Middle Tennessee E M C 12.51197.901,582319,586
Knoxville Utilities Board 14.37189.341,318200,989
City of Chattanooga 13.03173.871,335168,550
Volunteer Electric Coop 13.90183.991,323106,797
Cumberland Elec Member Corp 13.92227.721,636103,742
City of Clarksville 14.15179.651,27080,084
Johnson City 14.34168.111,17273,846
Duck River Elec Member Corp 14.02202.701,44673,399

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Tennessee rates

1,000 kWh × 13.71¢ ≈ $137.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Tennessee's average rate of 13.71¢/kWh is about $137.10. The state's actual average usage is 1494 kWh/month, which is what produces the $204.74 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Tennessee gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.