Middle Tennessee E M C Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Middle Tennessee E M C's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 12.51¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $197.90, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.2¢ below the Tennessee average of 13.71¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.51¢/kWh
+0.9% year over year
Average bill
$197.90
−1.8% year over year
Average usage
1582 kWh/mo
vs 1494 TN average
Residential customers
319,586
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.23211.661731
September 202512.36162.601316
October 202512.09139.981158
November 202512.59118.09938
December 202512.02164.561369
January 202612.13176.971459
February 202612.03203.001687
March 202614.34151.971060
April 202614.12135.24958
May 202613.30131.90991
June 202612.82162.641269
July 202612.51197.901582

Middle Tennessee E M C vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

Middle Tennessee E M CTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)12.51¢/kWh13.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$197.90$204.74$212.44
Average monthly usage1582 kWh1494 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.9%+3.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Middle Tennessee E M C rates

1,000 kWh × 12.51¢ ≈ $125.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Middle Tennessee E M C's average effective rate of 12.51¢/kWh is about $125.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1582 kWh/month, which produces the $197.90 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.