Nashville Electric Service Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, Nashville Electric Service's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 14.13¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $179.08, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ above the Tennessee average of 13.71¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.13¢/kWh
+0.9% year over year
Average bill
$179.08
−1.7% year over year
Average usage
1267 kWh/mo
vs 1494 TN average
Residential customers
434,460
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.85185.561339
September 202514.11148.441052
October 202513.80118.33857
November 202514.34106.06740
December 202513.50146.431084
January 202613.38168.211257
February 202613.37180.211347
March 202616.16132.93823
April 202615.66126.51808
May 202615.10115.25763
June 202614.69144.59984
July 202614.13179.081267

Nashville Electric Service vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

Nashville Electric ServiceTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.13¢/kWh13.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$179.08$204.74$212.44
Average monthly usage1267 kWh1494 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.9%+3.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Nashville Electric Service rates

1,000 kWh × 14.13¢ ≈ $141.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Nashville Electric Service's average effective rate of 14.13¢/kWh is about $141.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1267 kWh/month, which produces the $179.08 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.