City of Clarksville Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, City of Clarksville's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 14.15¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $179.65, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ above the Tennessee average of 13.71¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.15¢/kWh
+2.0% year over year
Average bill
$179.65
−0.4% year over year
Average usage
1270 kWh/mo
vs 1494 TN average
Residential customers
80,084
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.58193.591426
September 202513.94152.041091
October 202513.70127.53931
November 202514.19116.39820
December 202513.12169.811294
January 202613.06184.481412
February 202612.73250.121965
March 202615.60158.811018
April 202615.55135.98875
May 202614.97125.32837
June 202614.68150.421025
July 202614.15179.651270

City of Clarksville vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

City of ClarksvilleTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.15¢/kWh13.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$179.65$204.74$212.44
Average monthly usage1270 kWh1494 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.0%+3.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at City of Clarksville rates

1,000 kWh × 14.15¢ ≈ $141.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Clarksville's average effective rate of 14.15¢/kWh is about $141.50. The utility's actual average usage is 1270 kWh/month, which produces the $179.65 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.