City of Chattanooga Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, City of Chattanooga's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 13.03¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $173.87, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.7¢ below the Tennessee average of 13.71¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.03¢/kWh
+0.6% year over year
Average bill
$173.87
−0.3% year over year
Average usage
1335 kWh/mo
vs 1494 TN average
Residential customers
168,550
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.53185.461480
September 202512.70145.111143
October 202512.59121.15963
November 202512.79109.87859
December 202512.62131.671044
January 202612.71153.271206
February 202612.60201.061595
March 202614.59139.07953
April 202614.39122.47851
May 202613.77106.65774
June 202613.25131.54992
July 202613.03173.871335

City of Chattanooga vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

City of ChattanoogaTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.03¢/kWh13.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$173.87$204.74$212.44
Average monthly usage1335 kWh1494 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.6%+3.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at City of Chattanooga rates

1,000 kWh × 13.03¢ ≈ $130.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Chattanooga's average effective rate of 13.03¢/kWh is about $130.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1335 kWh/month, which produces the $173.87 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.