Volunteer Electric Coop Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Volunteer Electric Coop's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 13.90¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $183.99, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ above the Tennessee average of 13.71¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.90¢/kWh
+2.1% year over year
Average bill
$183.99
−3.3% year over year
Average usage
1323 kWh/mo
vs 1494 TN average
Residential customers
106,797
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.70171.191348
September 202513.19139.621059
October 202512.91115.55895
November 202512.90128.981000
December 202512.98183.961417
January 202613.01193.471487
February 202612.71216.441703
March 202615.55151.54975
April 202615.87143.31903
May 202615.17133.20878
June 202614.44157.441090
July 202613.90183.991323

Volunteer Electric Coop vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

Volunteer Electric CoopTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.90¢/kWh13.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$183.99$204.74$212.44
Average monthly usage1323 kWh1494 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.1%+3.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Volunteer Electric Coop rates

1,000 kWh × 13.90¢ ≈ $139.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Volunteer Electric Coop's average effective rate of 13.90¢/kWh is about $139.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1323 kWh/month, which produces the $183.99 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.