Knoxville Utilities Board Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Knoxville Utilities Board's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 14.37¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $189.34, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.7¢ above the Tennessee average of 13.71¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.37¢/kWh
+3.5% year over year
Average bill
$189.34
−2.2% year over year
Average usage
1318 kWh/mo
vs 1494 TN average
Residential customers
200,989
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.93177.551274
September 202514.25149.151047
October 202514.42123.69858
November 202514.15119.60845
December 202513.51159.081177
January 202613.42171.731280
February 202613.28215.681624
March 202614.34139.55973
April 202616.18130.88809
May 202616.35128.14784
June 202614.95156.931050
July 202614.37189.341318

Knoxville Utilities Board vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

Knoxville Utilities BoardTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.37¢/kWh13.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$189.34$204.74$212.44
Average monthly usage1318 kWh1494 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.5%+3.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Knoxville Utilities Board rates

1,000 kWh × 14.37¢ ≈ $143.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Knoxville Utilities Board's average effective rate of 14.37¢/kWh is about $143.70. The utility's actual average usage is 1318 kWh/month, which produces the $189.34 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.