City of Memphis Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, City of Memphis's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 13.99¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $241.49, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.3¢ above the Tennessee average of 13.71¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.99¢/kWh
+5.3% year over year
Average bill
$241.49
+4.6% year over year
Average usage
1726 kWh/mo
vs 1494 TN average
Residential customers
386,012
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.19230.541748
September 202513.14185.881415
October 202512.51129.431035
November 202513.0996.38736
December 202512.87127.57991
January 202613.85145.591051
February 202613.91157.301131
March 202616.10122.94764
April 202615.20127.97842
May 202614.41121.61844
June 202614.18186.611316
July 202613.99241.491726

City of Memphis vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

City of MemphisTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.99¢/kWh13.71¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$241.49$204.74$212.44
Average monthly usage1726 kWh1494 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.3%+3.8%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at City of Memphis rates

1,000 kWh × 13.99¢ ≈ $139.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Memphis's average effective rate of 13.99¢/kWh is about $139.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1726 kWh/month, which produces the $241.49 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.