Texas Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Texas is 15.88¢/kWh (the 22nd-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $251.09, per EIA data. That rate is 2.4¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.88¢/kWh
+3.4% year over year
Average bill
$251.09
+9.7% year over year
Average usage
1581 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#22
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.46235.341522
September 202515.83207.181309
October 202516.10175.461090
November 202516.04130.48814
December 202515.87149.83944
January 202615.69170.241085
February 202615.41141.95921
March 202616.39134.18819
April 202616.99144.18848
May 202616.44163.33994
June 202615.94208.751309
July 202615.88251.091581

Texas vs the U.S. average

TexasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.88¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$251.09$212.44
Average monthly usage1581 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.4%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+35.4%+32.4%

Texas's average residential rate of 15.88¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 22nd of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +3.4% (Texas) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +35.4% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1581 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Texas's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Most Texas households are outside the utility sample

EIA's monthly survey (Form 861-M) names only a sample of Texas utilities. Everyone else, 83% of Texas residential customers (10.8 million in July 2026), is reported as one statewide figure. In EIA's 2024 annual census that group was 66.6% customers of retail electric providers (the ERCOT retail-choice market, where Oncor, CenterPoint and other delivery utilities run the wires), 23.1% co-op members and 9.3% city-utility customers. Its average describes the group, not any one plan.

July 2025July 2026Change
Average rate15.59¢/kWh16.16¢/kWh+3.7%
Average usage1,513 kWh1,603 kWh+5.9%
Average bill$235.85$259.05+23.19 dollars

Split the same way as the bill-change checker: the change in usage accounts for +13.96 dollars and the change in the average rate for +9.23 dollars. Over the latest twelve months against the twelve before, the group's average rate moved +4.5% and average usage −0.9%.

A retail-choice customer's own price is set by their plan, not by this average. The Texas plan check works from the price on your plan's Electricity Facts Label.

Source: EIA Form 861-M, Texas "State Adjustment" row (residential), our calculation; group composition from the EIA-861 annual census, 2024, excluding delivery-only rows so no household is counted twice.

Largest utilities in Texas

Average effective rates and bills for Texas's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
City of San Antonio 13.33187.391,406907,875
Entergy Texas Inc. 14.44239.821,660482,572
El Paso Electric Co 16.23224.351,383325,811
Southwestern Public Service Co 14.93213.561,430225,932
Southwestern Electric Power Co 14.22229.161,611157,860

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Texas rates

1,000 kWh × 15.88¢ ≈ $158.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Texas's average rate of 15.88¢/kWh is about $158.80. The state's actual average usage is 1581 kWh/month, which is what produces the $251.09 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Texas gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.