Southwestern Public Service Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Texas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Southwestern Public Service Co's residential customers in Texas paid an average effective rate of 14.93¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $213.56, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the Texas average of 15.88¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.93¢/kWh
−2.2% year over year
Average bill
$213.56
+11.4% year over year
Average usage
1430 kWh/mo
vs 1581 TX average
Residential customers
225,932
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Texas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.68194.691241
September 202516.21142.59880
October 202513.32105.84795
November 202513.5392.61685
December 202512.89122.62951
January 202612.63134.401064
February 202612.67102.89812
March 202613.8193.93680
April 202613.6486.58635
May 202612.56109.65873
June 202615.25174.541145
July 202614.93213.561430

Southwestern Public Service Co vs Texas vs the U.S.

Southwestern Public Service CoTexasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.93¢/kWh15.88¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$213.56$251.09$212.44
Average monthly usage1430 kWh1581 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−2.2%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Southwestern Public Service Co rates

1,000 kWh × 14.93¢ ≈ $149.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Southwestern Public Service Co's average effective rate of 14.93¢/kWh is about $149.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1430 kWh/month, which produces the $213.56 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Texas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.