Southwestern Electric Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Texas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Southwestern Electric Power Co's residential customers in Texas paid an average effective rate of 14.22¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $229.16, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.7¢ below the Texas average of 15.88¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.22¢/kWh
−8.0% year over year
Average bill
$229.16
−8.6% year over year
Average usage
1611 kWh/mo
vs 1581 TX average
Residential customers
157,860
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Texas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.31217.991523
September 202515.14183.641213
October 202513.96132.24947
November 202513.48104.85778
December 202511.34131.121157
January 202613.32176.601326
February 202610.30112.091089
March 202612.83107.80840
April 202613.62104.85770
May 202617.29171.21990
June 202611.57156.941356
July 202614.22229.161611

Southwestern Electric Power Co vs Texas vs the U.S.

Southwestern Electric Power CoTexasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.22¢/kWh15.88¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$229.16$251.09$212.44
Average monthly usage1611 kWh1581 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−8.0%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Southwestern Electric Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 14.22¢ ≈ $142.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Southwestern Electric Power Co's average effective rate of 14.22¢/kWh is about $142.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1611 kWh/month, which produces the $229.16 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Texas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.