City of San Antonio Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Texas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, City of San Antonio's residential customers in Texas paid an average effective rate of 13.33¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $187.39, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.6¢ below the Texas average of 15.88¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.33¢/kWh
−2.1% year over year
Average bill
$187.39
+2.6% year over year
Average usage
1406 kWh/mo
vs 1581 TX average
Residential customers
907,875
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Texas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.86191.821491
September 202512.88183.411424
October 202512.11139.331151
November 202511.31100.00885
December 202512.8094.32737
January 202612.04111.60927
February 202614.17126.91895
March 202613.4992.50686
April 202613.07108.23828
May 202612.17110.91911
June 202612.55141.901131
July 202613.33187.391406

City of San Antonio vs Texas vs the U.S.

City of San AntonioTexasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.33¢/kWh15.88¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$187.39$251.09$212.44
Average monthly usage1406 kWh1581 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−2.1%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at City of San Antonio rates

1,000 kWh × 13.33¢ ≈ $133.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of San Antonio's average effective rate of 13.33¢/kWh is about $133.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1406 kWh/month, which produces the $187.39 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Texas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.