El Paso Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Texas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, El Paso Electric Co's residential customers in Texas paid an average effective rate of 16.23¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $224.35, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.3¢ above the Texas average of 15.88¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.23¢/kWh
+14.3% year over year
Average bill
$224.35
+37.6% year over year
Average usage
1383 kWh/mo
vs 1581 TX average
Residential customers
325,811
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Texas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.69159.171162
September 202516.10138.60861
October 202512.8980.70626
November 202513.8852.43378
December 202513.0759.82458
January 202613.2071.19539
February 202614.1960.29425
March 202611.5750.20434
April 202636.52208.66571
May 202620.69159.07769
June 202614.89158.601065
July 202616.23224.351383

El Paso Electric Co vs Texas vs the U.S.

El Paso Electric CoTexasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)16.23¢/kWh15.88¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$224.35$251.09$212.44
Average monthly usage1383 kWh1581 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+14.3%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at El Paso Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 16.23¢ ≈ $162.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at El Paso Electric Co's average effective rate of 16.23¢/kWh is about $162.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1383 kWh/month, which produces the $224.35 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Texas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.