Entergy Texas Inc. Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Texas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Entergy Texas Inc.'s residential customers in Texas paid an average effective rate of 14.44¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $239.82, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ below the Texas average of 15.88¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.44¢/kWh
+3.7% year over year
Average bill
$239.82
+9.2% year over year
Average usage
1660 kWh/mo
vs 1581 TX average
Residential customers
482,572
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Texas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.98231.671657
September 202514.06216.761542
October 202514.35183.901282
November 202514.26134.10940
December 202514.03142.261014
January 202613.91155.971121
February 202613.84157.911141
March 202614.65125.90860
April 202614.60131.00897
May 202614.94151.441014
June 202614.56194.731337
July 202614.44239.821660

Entergy Texas Inc. vs Texas vs the U.S.

Entergy Texas Inc.TexasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.44¢/kWh15.88¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$239.82$251.09$212.44
Average monthly usage1660 kWh1581 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.7%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Entergy Texas Inc. rates

1,000 kWh × 14.44¢ ≈ $144.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Entergy Texas Inc.'s average effective rate of 14.44¢/kWh is about $144.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1660 kWh/month, which produces the $239.82 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Texas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.