Ohio Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Ohio is 19.45¢/kWh (the 16th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $223.76, per EIA data. That rate is 1.1¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.45¢/kWh
+11.9% year over year
Average bill
$223.76
+4.6% year over year
Average usage
1151 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#36
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202517.59180.301025
September 202517.61133.08756
October 202517.85116.55653
November 202517.66136.23771
December 202517.31173.171001
January 202617.59195.231110
February 202617.52171.75980
March 202618.78143.55764
April 202619.49125.23642
May 202619.52131.81675
June 202619.19166.81869
July 202619.45223.761151

Ohio vs the U.S. average

OhioU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)19.45¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$223.76$212.44
Average monthly usage1151 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.9%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+48.7%+32.4%

Ohio's average residential rate of 19.45¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 36th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +11.9% (Ohio) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +48.7% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1151 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Ohio's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Ohio

Average effective rates and bills for Ohio's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Ohio Power Co 21.59253.171,173574,199
Duke Energy Ohio Inc 18.18202.921,116269,463
Ohio Edison Co 19.85194.28979245,562
Dayton Power & Light Co 20.17220.501,093150,345
Cleveland Electric Illum Co 20.75172.11829141,934
The Toledo Edison Co 18.90183.1096983,507

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Ohio rates

1,000 kWh × 19.45¢ ≈ $194.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Ohio's average rate of 19.45¢/kWh is about $194.50. The state's actual average usage is 1151 kWh/month, which is what produces the $223.76 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Ohio gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.