Cleveland Electric Illum Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Ohio)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Cleveland Electric Illum Co's residential customers in Ohio paid an average effective rate of 20.75¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $172.11, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.3¢ above the Ohio average of 19.45¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
20.75¢/kWh
+23.4% year over year
Average bill
$172.11
+19.2% year over year
Average usage
829 kWh/mo
vs 1151 OH average
Residential customers
141,934
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Ohio average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.50125.46760
September 202515.7172.47461
October 202517.1381.32475
November 202517.15104.02607
December 202516.67122.98738
January 202616.91134.59796
February 202616.06120.98753
March 202618.57102.21550
April 202619.4689.82462
May 202619.7092.99472
June 202620.80143.63691
July 202620.75172.11829

Cleveland Electric Illum Co vs Ohio vs the U.S.

Cleveland Electric Illum CoOhioU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)20.75¢/kWh19.45¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$172.11$223.76$212.44
Average monthly usage829 kWh1151 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+23.4%+11.9%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Cleveland Electric Illum Co rates

1,000 kWh × 20.75¢ ≈ $207.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Cleveland Electric Illum Co's average effective rate of 20.75¢/kWh is about $207.50. The utility's actual average usage is 829 kWh/month, which produces the $172.11 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Ohio rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.