Duke Energy Ohio Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Ohio)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Duke Energy Ohio Inc's residential customers in Ohio paid an average effective rate of 18.18¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $202.92, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.3¢ below the Ohio average of 19.45¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
18.18¢/kWh
+0.5% year over year
Average bill
$202.92
−7.2% year over year
Average usage
1116 kWh/mo
vs 1151 OH average
Residential customers
269,463
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Ohio average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202518.53177.28957
September 202518.51150.26812
October 202517.1597.89571
November 202517.46140.57805
December 202515.57177.491140
January 202615.79194.761234
February 202615.92173.561090
March 202617.86133.29746
April 202618.22117.59645
May 202618.52139.94755
June 202618.77175.39935
July 202618.18202.921116

Duke Energy Ohio Inc vs Ohio vs the U.S.

Duke Energy Ohio IncOhioU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)18.18¢/kWh19.45¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$202.92$223.76$212.44
Average monthly usage1116 kWh1151 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.5%+11.9%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Duke Energy Ohio Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 18.18¢ ≈ $181.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Duke Energy Ohio Inc's average effective rate of 18.18¢/kWh is about $181.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1116 kWh/month, which produces the $202.92 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Ohio rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.