Dayton Power & Light Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Ohio)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Dayton Power & Light Co's residential customers in Ohio paid an average effective rate of 20.17¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $220.50, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.7¢ above the Ohio average of 19.45¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
20.17¢/kWh
+28.3% year over year
Average bill
$220.50
+12.6% year over year
Average usage
1093 kWh/mo
vs 1151 OH average
Residential customers
150,345
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Ohio average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202518.23179.28983
September 202518.38143.45780
October 202519.72139.37707
November 202516.24146.76904
December 202516.88205.471218
January 202617.31241.831397
February 202619.58219.291120
March 202619.89165.90834
April 202620.76137.09660
May 202618.55124.70672
June 202618.91161.09852
July 202620.17220.501093

Dayton Power & Light Co vs Ohio vs the U.S.

Dayton Power & Light CoOhioU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)20.17¢/kWh19.45¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$220.50$223.76$212.44
Average monthly usage1093 kWh1151 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+28.3%+11.9%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Dayton Power & Light Co rates

1,000 kWh × 20.17¢ ≈ $201.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Dayton Power & Light Co's average effective rate of 20.17¢/kWh is about $201.70. The utility's actual average usage is 1093 kWh/month, which produces the $220.50 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Ohio rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.