Ohio Edison Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Ohio)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Ohio Edison Co's residential customers in Ohio paid an average effective rate of 19.85¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $194.28, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ above the Ohio average of 19.45¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.85¢/kWh
+15.0% year over year
Average bill
$194.28
+13.2% year over year
Average usage
979 kWh/mo
vs 1151 OH average
Residential customers
245,562
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Ohio average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.86154.67917
September 202515.80100.99639
October 202516.75105.05627
November 202516.68129.10774
December 202516.21161.96999
January 202616.34172.821057
February 202615.72146.14929
March 202617.08129.54759
April 202618.25111.88613
May 202618.39116.41633
June 202619.66175.03890
July 202619.85194.28979

Ohio Edison Co vs Ohio vs the U.S.

Ohio Edison CoOhioU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)19.85¢/kWh19.45¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$194.28$223.76$212.44
Average monthly usage979 kWh1151 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+15.0%+11.9%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Ohio Edison Co rates

1,000 kWh × 19.85¢ ≈ $198.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Ohio Edison Co's average effective rate of 19.85¢/kWh is about $198.50. The utility's actual average usage is 979 kWh/month, which produces the $194.28 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Ohio rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.