Ohio Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Ohio)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Ohio Power Co's residential customers in Ohio paid an average effective rate of 21.59¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $253.17, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.1¢ above the Ohio average of 19.45¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
21.59¢/kWh
+13.0% year over year
Average bill
$253.17
+8.3% year over year
Average usage
1173 kWh/mo
vs 1151 OH average
Residential customers
574,199
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Ohio average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202519.87195.61984
September 202520.44149.20730
October 202520.00127.12636
November 202519.54164.32841
December 202518.52221.251194
January 202619.32249.031289
February 202619.60227.541161
March 202620.81183.29881
April 202621.74150.23691
May 202621.95158.92724
June 202621.90179.14818
July 202621.59253.171173

Ohio Power Co vs Ohio vs the U.S.

Ohio Power CoOhioU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)21.59¢/kWh19.45¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$253.17$223.76$212.44
Average monthly usage1173 kWh1151 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+13.0%+11.9%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Ohio Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 21.59¢ ≈ $215.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Ohio Power Co's average effective rate of 21.59¢/kWh is about $215.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1173 kWh/month, which produces the $253.17 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Ohio rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.