Indiana Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Indiana is 16.73¢/kWh (the 23rd-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $204.97, per EIA data. That rate is 1.6¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.73¢/kWh
+3.4% year over year
Average bill
$204.97
−3.0% year over year
Average usage
1225 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#29
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.47185.341125
September 202517.33148.45856
October 202517.34126.47729
November 202517.41133.59767
December 202515.91174.781099
January 202616.19192.141187
February 202616.06174.901089
March 202617.85143.74805
April 202617.90123.16688
May 202618.15129.43713
June 202617.51164.05937
July 202616.73204.971225

Indiana vs the U.S. average

IndianaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)16.73¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$204.97$212.44
Average monthly usage1225 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.4%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+25.4%+32.4%

Indiana's average residential rate of 16.73¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 29th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +3.4% (Indiana) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +25.4% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1225 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Indiana's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Indiana

Average effective rates and bills for Indiana's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Duke Energy Indiana, LLC 15.25182.981,200818,895
AES Indiana 15.62181.721,164472,768
Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co 22.23227.141,022434,205
Indiana Michigan Power Co 15.22167.211,098427,225
Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co 20.73280.341,353134,960

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Indiana rates

1,000 kWh × 16.73¢ ≈ $167.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Indiana's average rate of 16.73¢/kWh is about $167.30. The state's actual average usage is 1225 kWh/month, which is what produces the $204.97 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Indiana gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.