Indiana Michigan Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Indiana)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Indiana Michigan Power Co's residential customers in Indiana paid an average effective rate of 15.22¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $167.21, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.5¢ below the Indiana average of 16.73¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.22¢/kWh
−5.6% year over year
Average bill
$167.21
−16.1% year over year
Average usage
1098 kWh/mo
vs 1225 IN average
Residential customers
427,225
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Indiana average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202517.14166.35971
September 202517.71126.20713
October 202518.95124.64658
November 202518.12123.65682
December 202517.03169.48995
January 202617.00175.231031
February 202616.41156.51954
March 202617.24142.68828
April 202616.4998.97600
May 202618.43120.44653
June 202615.89123.36776
July 202615.22167.211098

Indiana Michigan Power Co vs Indiana vs the U.S.

Indiana Michigan Power CoIndianaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.22¢/kWh16.73¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$167.21$204.97$212.44
Average monthly usage1098 kWh1225 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−5.6%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Indiana Michigan Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 15.22¢ ≈ $152.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Indiana Michigan Power Co's average effective rate of 15.22¢/kWh is about $152.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1098 kWh/month, which produces the $167.21 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Indiana rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.