Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Indiana)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co's residential customers in Indiana paid an average effective rate of 20.73¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $280.34, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 4.0¢ above the Indiana average of 16.73¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
20.73¢/kWh
+2.2% year over year
Average bill
$280.34
−2.8% year over year
Average usage
1353 kWh/mo
vs 1225 IN average
Residential customers
134,960
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Indiana average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202521.99242.451103
September 202521.72192.40886
October 202523.31151.04648
November 202521.90132.51605
December 202520.75205.81992
January 202620.81223.871076
February 202620.49166.60813
March 202621.79144.48663
April 202621.95129.52590
May 202621.15135.89642
June 202620.70225.341088
July 202620.73280.341353

Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co vs Indiana vs the U.S.

Southern Indiana Gas & Elec CoIndianaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)20.73¢/kWh16.73¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$280.34$204.97$212.44
Average monthly usage1353 kWh1225 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.2%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co rates

1,000 kWh × 20.73¢ ≈ $207.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Southern Indiana Gas & Elec Co's average effective rate of 20.73¢/kWh is about $207.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1353 kWh/month, which produces the $280.34 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Indiana rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.