Duke Energy Indiana, LLC Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Indiana)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, Duke Energy Indiana, LLC's residential customers in Indiana paid an average effective rate of 15.25¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $182.98, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.5¢ below the Indiana average of 16.73¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.25¢/kWh
+8.5% year over year
Average bill
$182.98
+4.5% year over year
Average usage
1200 kWh/mo
vs 1225 IN average
Residential customers
818,895
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Indiana average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.88163.401098
September 202517.15147.51860
October 202516.23118.49730
November 202516.43139.61850
December 202514.01176.041256
January 202614.51194.541341
February 202615.07173.541151
March 202617.48144.16824
April 202617.63124.12704
May 202617.82128.15719
June 202615.99148.91931
July 202615.25182.981200

Duke Energy Indiana, LLC vs Indiana vs the U.S.

Duke Energy Indiana, LLCIndianaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.25¢/kWh16.73¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$182.98$204.97$212.44
Average monthly usage1200 kWh1225 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.5%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Duke Energy Indiana, LLC rates

1,000 kWh × 15.25¢ ≈ $152.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Duke Energy Indiana, LLC's average effective rate of 15.25¢/kWh is about $152.50. The utility's actual average usage is 1200 kWh/month, which produces the $182.98 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Indiana rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.