Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Indiana)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co's residential customers in Indiana paid an average effective rate of 22.23¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $227.14, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 5.5¢ above the Indiana average of 16.73¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
22.23¢/kWh
−4.1% year over year
Average bill
$227.14
−9.8% year over year
Average usage
1022 kWh/mo
vs 1225 IN average
Residential customers
434,205
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Indiana average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202522.75195.55860
September 202522.72143.46631
October 202523.63134.21568
November 202524.09128.25532
December 202523.81160.39674
January 202623.84164.11688
February 202623.49138.77591
March 202623.80126.55532
April 202623.67114.99486
May 202623.48125.44534
June 202625.63185.43723
July 202622.23227.141022

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co vs Indiana vs the U.S.

Northern Indiana Pub Serv CoIndianaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)22.23¢/kWh16.73¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$227.14$204.97$212.44
Average monthly usage1022 kWh1225 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−4.1%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co rates

1,000 kWh × 22.23¢ ≈ $222.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co's average effective rate of 22.23¢/kWh is about $222.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1022 kWh/month, which produces the $227.14 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Indiana rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.