AES Indiana Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Indiana)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, AES Indiana's residential customers in Indiana paid an average effective rate of 15.62¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $181.72, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.1¢ below the Indiana average of 16.73¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.62¢/kWh
+8.2% year over year
Average bill
$181.72
+4.6% year over year
Average usage
1164 kWh/mo
vs 1225 IN average
Residential customers
472,768
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Indiana average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.32149.24974
September 202515.75116.15737
October 202515.64103.44661
November 202515.57129.01829
December 202514.17172.411217
January 202614.47202.711401
February 202614.85166.121119
March 202615.47119.42772
April 202616.16101.15626
May 202616.41106.19647
June 202615.83134.48849
July 202615.62181.721164

AES Indiana vs Indiana vs the U.S.

AES IndianaIndianaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.62¢/kWh16.73¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$181.72$204.97$212.44
Average monthly usage1164 kWh1225 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.2%+3.4%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at AES Indiana rates

1,000 kWh × 15.62¢ ≈ $156.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at AES Indiana's average effective rate of 15.62¢/kWh is about $156.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1164 kWh/month, which produces the $181.72 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Indiana rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.