South Carolina Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in South Carolina is 15.47¢/kWh (the 20th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $232.00, per EIA data. That rate is 2.8¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.47¢/kWh
+5.2% year over year
Average bill
$232.00
+4.5% year over year
Average usage
1499 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#20
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.98188.351257
September 202515.34156.831022
October 202515.65129.85830
November 202515.53128.49827
December 202514.82167.201128
January 202615.41197.591282
February 202616.15183.111134
March 202616.45134.78819
April 202617.06131.28770
May 202616.18148.05915
June 202615.55185.871195
July 202615.47232.001499

South Carolina vs the U.S. average

South CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.47¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$232.00$212.44
Average monthly usage1499 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.2%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+22.8%+32.4%

South Carolina's average residential rate of 15.47¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 20th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +5.2% (South Carolina) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +22.8% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1499 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how South Carolina's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in South Carolina

Average effective rates and bills for South Carolina's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc 17.12262.621,534721,619
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC 13.98202.091,446595,100
South Carolina Public Service Authority 12.15183.671,511190,865
Duke Energy Progress 15.32239.341,562144,569
Berkeley Electric Coop Inc 15.54257.061,654121,645
Palmetto Electric Coop Inc 14.44219.061,51771,677

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at South Carolina rates

1,000 kWh × 15.47¢ ≈ $154.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at South Carolina's average rate of 15.47¢/kWh is about $154.70. The state's actual average usage is 1499 kWh/month, which is what produces the $232.00 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: South Carolina gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.