Berkeley Electric Coop Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (South Carolina)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Berkeley Electric Coop Inc's residential customers in South Carolina paid an average effective rate of 15.54¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $257.06, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ above the South Carolina average of 15.47¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.54¢/kWh
−1.3% year over year
Average bill
$257.06
+2.1% year over year
Average usage
1654 kWh/mo
vs 1499 SC average
Residential customers
121,645
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the South Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202516.07215.381341
September 202516.86185.111098
October 202518.31154.98846
November 202518.35160.65875
December 202516.11206.191280
January 202616.11223.181385
February 202616.41189.101152
March 202618.06160.97891
April 202618.13154.17850
May 202617.13184.281076
June 202616.09216.791347
July 202615.54257.061654

Berkeley Electric Coop Inc vs South Carolina vs the U.S.

Berkeley Electric Coop IncSouth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.54¢/kWh15.47¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$257.06$232.00$212.44
Average monthly usage1654 kWh1499 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−1.3%+5.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Berkeley Electric Coop Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 15.54¢ ≈ $155.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Berkeley Electric Coop Inc's average effective rate of 15.54¢/kWh is about $155.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1654 kWh/month, which produces the $257.06 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full South Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.