Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC Electricity Rates and Average Bill (South Carolina)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC's residential customers in South Carolina paid an average effective rate of 13.98¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $202.09, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.5¢ below the South Carolina average of 15.47¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.98¢/kWh
+8.5% year over year
Average bill
$202.09
+2.1% year over year
Average usage
1446 kWh/mo
vs 1499 SC average
Residential customers
595,100
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the South Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.56152.231123
September 202513.83124.44900
October 202514.02105.98756
November 202513.90120.89870
December 202513.48164.631221
January 202613.78190.661384
February 202614.56157.001078
March 202613.52111.49825
April 202615.07114.30758
May 202614.49130.34900
June 202613.87163.411179
July 202613.98202.091446

Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC vs South Carolina vs the U.S.

Duke Energy Carolinas, LLCSouth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.98¢/kWh15.47¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$202.09$232.00$212.44
Average monthly usage1446 kWh1499 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.5%+5.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC rates

1,000 kWh × 13.98¢ ≈ $139.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC's average effective rate of 13.98¢/kWh is about $139.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1446 kWh/month, which produces the $202.09 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full South Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.