Palmetto Electric Coop Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (South Carolina)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Palmetto Electric Coop Inc's residential customers in South Carolina paid an average effective rate of 14.44¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $219.06, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the South Carolina average of 15.47¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.44¢/kWh
+6.8% year over year
Average bill
$219.06
+5.0% year over year
Average usage
1517 kWh/mo
vs 1499 SC average
Residential customers
71,677
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the South Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.58224.971657
September 202514.27182.371278
October 202514.85157.451060
November 202515.63134.23859
December 202515.16153.681014
January 202615.09185.831232
February 202615.11243.951614
March 202616.77163.51975
April 202617.36161.17929
May 202617.09152.08890
June 202615.17186.731231
July 202614.44219.061517

Palmetto Electric Coop Inc vs South Carolina vs the U.S.

Palmetto Electric Coop IncSouth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.44¢/kWh15.47¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$219.06$232.00$212.44
Average monthly usage1517 kWh1499 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+6.8%+5.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Palmetto Electric Coop Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 14.44¢ ≈ $144.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Palmetto Electric Coop Inc's average effective rate of 14.44¢/kWh is about $144.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1517 kWh/month, which produces the $219.06 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full South Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.