Duke Energy Progress Electricity Rates and Average Bill (South Carolina)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Duke Energy Progress's residential customers in South Carolina paid an average effective rate of 15.32¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $239.34, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ below the South Carolina average of 15.47¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.32¢/kWh
+11.0% year over year
Average bill
$239.34
+10.0% year over year
Average usage
1562 kWh/mo
vs 1499 SC average
Residential customers
144,569
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the South Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.81179.621213
September 202515.12148.70983
October 202514.89122.84825
November 202514.11145.791033
December 202512.98201.811555
January 202613.23230.471742
February 202615.64218.071395
March 202617.30161.15931
April 202616.67135.21811
May 202616.01159.06994
June 202615.28197.481293
July 202615.32239.341562

Duke Energy Progress vs South Carolina vs the U.S.

Duke Energy ProgressSouth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.32¢/kWh15.47¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$239.34$232.00$212.44
Average monthly usage1562 kWh1499 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.0%+5.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Duke Energy Progress rates

1,000 kWh × 15.32¢ ≈ $153.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Duke Energy Progress's average effective rate of 15.32¢/kWh is about $153.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1562 kWh/month, which produces the $239.34 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full South Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.