Arkansas Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Arkansas is 14.33¢/kWh (the 9th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $201.53, per EIA data. That rate is 4.0¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.33¢/kWh
+8.1% year over year
Average bill
$201.53
+7.8% year over year
Average usage
1406 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#9
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.28190.521435
September 202513.79152.121103
October 202513.26119.60902
November 202513.22101.41767
December 202512.33130.541059
January 202612.35152.371234
February 202612.73156.181227
March 202613.63110.63812
April 202614.16105.95748
May 202614.36114.27796
June 202614.12153.511087
July 202614.33201.531406

Arkansas vs the U.S. average

ArkansasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)14.33¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$201.53$212.44
Average monthly usage1406 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.1%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+24.1%+32.4%

Arkansas's average residential rate of 14.33¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 9th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +8.1% (Arkansas) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +24.1% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1406 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Arkansas's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Arkansas

Average effective rates and bills for Arkansas's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Entergy Arkansas LLC 15.84216.541,367615,008
Southwestern Electric Power Co 16.21203.071,253111,330
Carroll Electric Coop Corp 13.81192.961,397106,113
First Electric Coop Corp 12.94201.071,55498,191
Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co 13.42206.461,53859,096
Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp 13.91208.111,49655,477

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Arkansas rates

1,000 kWh × 14.33¢ ≈ $143.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Arkansas's average rate of 14.33¢/kWh is about $143.30. The state's actual average usage is 1406 kWh/month, which is what produces the $201.53 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Arkansas gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.