First Electric Coop Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arkansas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, First Electric Coop Corp's residential customers in Arkansas paid an average effective rate of 12.94¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $201.07, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ below the Arkansas average of 14.33¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.94¢/kWh
−1.7% year over year
Average bill
$201.07
−4.3% year over year
Average usage
1554 kWh/mo
vs 1406 AR average
Residential customers
98,191
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Arkansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202511.22169.501511
September 202513.75159.871162
October 202515.00151.381009
November 202513.55103.42763
December 202512.58171.811366
January 202611.34155.841374
February 202614.10216.751537
March 202612.05108.09897
April 202613.91115.77832
May 202614.02114.89820
June 202613.99161.401154
July 202612.94201.071554

First Electric Coop Corp vs Arkansas vs the U.S.

First Electric Coop CorpArkansasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)12.94¢/kWh14.33¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$201.07$201.53$212.44
Average monthly usage1554 kWh1406 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−1.7%+8.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at First Electric Coop Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 12.94¢ ≈ $129.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at First Electric Coop Corp's average effective rate of 12.94¢/kWh is about $129.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1554 kWh/month, which produces the $201.07 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arkansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.