Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arkansas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp's residential customers in Arkansas paid an average effective rate of 13.91¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $208.11, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ below the Arkansas average of 14.33¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.91¢/kWh
+1.8% year over year
Average bill
$208.11
+6.1% year over year
Average usage
1496 kWh/mo
vs 1406 AR average
Residential customers
55,477
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Arkansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202512.88181.021406
September 202513.97143.451027
October 202515.25122.79805
November 202514.69124.92851
December 202513.89166.691201
January 202613.51213.811583
February 202614.33134.47938
March 202617.13141.20824
April 202616.49119.40724
May 202616.21138.75856
June 202613.50164.981222
July 202613.91208.111496

Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp vs Arkansas vs the U.S.

Arkansas Valley Elec Coop CorpArkansasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.91¢/kWh14.33¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$208.11$201.53$212.44
Average monthly usage1496 kWh1406 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.8%+8.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 13.91¢ ≈ $139.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp's average effective rate of 13.91¢/kWh is about $139.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1496 kWh/month, which produces the $208.11 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arkansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.