Carroll Electric Coop Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arkansas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Carroll Electric Coop Corp's residential customers in Arkansas paid an average effective rate of 13.81¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $192.96, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.5¢ below the Arkansas average of 14.33¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.81¢/kWh
+4.8% year over year
Average bill
$192.96
+5.9% year over year
Average usage
1397 kWh/mo
vs 1406 AR average
Residential customers
106,113
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Arkansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.25199.221503
September 202514.29137.30961
October 202514.34126.84884
November 202514.09125.89893
December 202513.55147.941092
January 202613.16168.891283
February 202613.46164.251221
March 202614.50124.84861
April 202614.85115.82780
May 202614.74123.92841
June 202614.28159.721119
July 202613.81192.961397

Carroll Electric Coop Corp vs Arkansas vs the U.S.

Carroll Electric Coop CorpArkansasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.81¢/kWh14.33¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$192.96$201.53$212.44
Average monthly usage1397 kWh1406 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.8%+8.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Carroll Electric Coop Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 13.81¢ ≈ $138.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Carroll Electric Coop Corp's average effective rate of 13.81¢/kWh is about $138.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1397 kWh/month, which produces the $192.96 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arkansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.