Entergy Arkansas LLC Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arkansas)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Entergy Arkansas LLC's residential customers in Arkansas paid an average effective rate of 15.84¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $216.54, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.5¢ above the Arkansas average of 14.33¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.84¢/kWh
+8.5% year over year
Average bill
$216.54
+5.8% year over year
Average usage
1367 kWh/mo
vs 1406 AR average
Residential customers
615,008
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Arkansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.61213.671463
September 202514.57167.801152
October 202513.19119.89909
November 202513.71100.71735
December 202512.63135.891076
January 202612.65158.811255
February 202612.39171.431383
March 202613.79112.66817
April 202614.33104.94732
May 202614.37103.85723
June 202615.65160.451025
July 202615.84216.541367

Entergy Arkansas LLC vs Arkansas vs the U.S.

Entergy Arkansas LLCArkansasU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.84¢/kWh14.33¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$216.54$201.53$212.44
Average monthly usage1367 kWh1406 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.5%+8.1%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Entergy Arkansas LLC rates

1,000 kWh × 15.84¢ ≈ $158.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Entergy Arkansas LLC's average effective rate of 15.84¢/kWh is about $158.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1367 kWh/month, which produces the $216.54 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arkansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.