Nebraska Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Nebraska is 13.78¢/kWh (the 7th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $172.11, per EIA data. That rate is 4.5¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.78¢/kWh
+7.3% year over year
Average bill
$172.11
+4.7% year over year
Average usage
1249 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#7
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.16146.931116
September 202513.85123.77894
October 202513.13100.66767
November 202512.5294.36754
December 202511.57128.251109
January 202611.76135.641153
February 202611.79119.501013
March 202613.10115.45881
April 202613.2898.64743
May 202613.59107.36790
June 202613.25129.08974
July 202613.78172.111249

Nebraska vs the U.S. average

NebraskaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)13.78¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$172.11$212.44
Average monthly usage1249 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.3%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+19.4%+32.4%

Nebraska's average residential rate of 13.78¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 7th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +7.3% (Nebraska) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +19.4% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1249 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Nebraska's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Nebraska

Average effective rates and bills for Nebraska's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Omaha Public Power District 15.20209.611,379376,414
Lincoln Electric System 11.49128.831,121138,814
Nebraska Public Power District 12.21155.361,27374,674

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Nebraska rates

1,000 kWh × 13.78¢ ≈ $137.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Nebraska's average rate of 13.78¢/kWh is about $137.80. The state's actual average usage is 1249 kWh/month, which is what produces the $172.11 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Nebraska gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.