Lincoln Electric System Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Nebraska)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 14, 2026

As of July 2026, Lincoln Electric System's residential customers in Nebraska paid an average effective rate of 11.49¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $128.83, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.3¢ below the Nebraska average of 13.78¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
11.49¢/kWh
+3.8% year over year
Average bill
$128.83
−1.4% year over year
Average usage
1121 kWh/mo
vs 1249 NE average
Residential customers
138,814
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Nebraska average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202511.93124.611045
September 202513.06100.73771
October 202511.9778.84659
November 202511.9174.29624
December 202510.2597.39950
January 202611.0884.97767
February 20269.52109.311149
March 202612.5778.52625
April 202613.0476.62588
May 202612.6882.80653
June 202612.22116.08950
July 202611.49128.831121

Lincoln Electric System vs Nebraska vs the U.S.

Lincoln Electric SystemNebraskaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)11.49¢/kWh13.78¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$128.83$172.11$212.44
Average monthly usage1121 kWh1249 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.8%+7.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Lincoln Electric System rates

1,000 kWh × 11.49¢ ≈ $114.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Lincoln Electric System's average effective rate of 11.49¢/kWh is about $114.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1121 kWh/month, which produces the $128.83 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Nebraska rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.