Nebraska Public Power District Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Nebraska)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Nebraska Public Power District's residential customers in Nebraska paid an average effective rate of 12.21¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $155.36, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.6¢ below the Nebraska average of 13.78¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.21¢/kWh
−13.5% year over year
Average bill
$155.36
−6.4% year over year
Average usage
1273 kWh/mo
vs 1249 NE average
Residential customers
74,674
Political Subdivision

Rate trend vs the Nebraska average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202514.17167.271180
September 202517.35105.02605
October 202514.50101.76702
November 202512.36105.49853
December 202511.86134.831137
January 202611.67151.801300
February 202612.97117.44906
March 202613.42112.55838
April 202611.4782.48719
May 202611.9687.94736
June 202612.01105.58879
July 202612.21155.361273

Nebraska Public Power District vs Nebraska vs the U.S.

Nebraska Public Power DistrictNebraskaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)12.21¢/kWh13.78¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$155.36$172.11$212.44
Average monthly usage1273 kWh1249 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−13.5%+7.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Nebraska Public Power District rates

1,000 kWh × 12.21¢ ≈ $122.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Nebraska Public Power District's average effective rate of 12.21¢/kWh is about $122.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1273 kWh/month, which produces the $155.36 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Nebraska rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.