Omaha Public Power District Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Nebraska)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Omaha Public Power District's residential customers in Nebraska paid an average effective rate of 15.20¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $209.61, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.4¢ above the Nebraska average of 13.78¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.20¢/kWh
+13.9% year over year
Average bill
$209.61
+7.4% year over year
Average usage
1379 kWh/mo
vs 1249 NE average
Residential customers
376,414
Political Subdivision

Rate trend vs the Nebraska average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202513.70158.601157
September 202514.23138.51974
October 202513.8898.74712
November 202513.8080.86586
December 202512.25120.64985
January 202612.77130.091019
February 202613.27102.02769
March 202614.26110.18773
April 202614.5789.77616
May 202614.62116.44796
June 202613.58141.931045
July 202615.20209.611379

Omaha Public Power District vs Nebraska vs the U.S.

Omaha Public Power DistrictNebraskaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.20¢/kWh13.78¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$209.61$172.11$212.44
Average monthly usage1379 kWh1249 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+13.9%+7.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Omaha Public Power District rates

1,000 kWh × 15.20¢ ≈ $152.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Omaha Public Power District's average effective rate of 15.20¢/kWh is about $152.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1379 kWh/month, which produces the $209.61 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Nebraska rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.