Maryland Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Maryland is 21.41¢/kWh (the 15th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $253.42, per EIA data. That rate is 3.1¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
21.41¢/kWh
+13.7% year over year
Average bill
$253.42
+7.1% year over year
Average usage
1184 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#37
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202519.83189.76957
September 202521.05174.57829
October 202522.30147.29660
November 202521.34168.15788
December 202519.57236.261207
January 202620.61271.431317
February 202620.08234.691169
March 202635.85311.65869
April 202622.07156.62710
May 202621.77158.27727
June 202621.84201.18921
July 202621.41253.421184

Maryland vs the U.S. average

MarylandU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)21.41¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$253.42$212.44
Average monthly usage1184 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+13.7%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+65.3%+32.4%

Maryland's average residential rate of 21.41¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 37th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +13.7% (Maryland) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +65.3% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1184 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Maryland's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Maryland

Average effective rates and bills for Maryland's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Baltimore Gas & Electric Co 21.53241.441,1221,230,131
Potomac Electric Power Co 25.45273.641,075561,364
The Potomac Edison Company 17.59231.051,314259,865
Delmarva Power 22.53253.751,126188,642
Southern Maryland Elec Coop Inc 19.18263.901,376166,879

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Maryland rates

1,000 kWh × 21.41¢ ≈ $214.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Maryland's average rate of 21.41¢/kWh is about $214.10. The state's actual average usage is 1184 kWh/month, which is what produces the $253.42 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Maryland gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.