Southern Maryland Elec Coop Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Maryland)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Southern Maryland Elec Coop Inc's residential customers in Maryland paid an average effective rate of 19.18¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $263.90, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.2¢ below the Maryland average of 21.41¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.18¢/kWh
+20.8% year over year
Average bill
$263.90
+13.3% year over year
Average usage
1376 kWh/mo
vs 1184 MD average
Residential customers
166,879
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Maryland average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202517.05186.341093
September 202517.41157.69906
October 202517.88144.24807
November 202517.18174.991019
December 202515.89247.581558
January 202624.08426.941773
February 202619.56291.421490
March 202616.57174.991056
April 202618.15151.33834
May 202616.86146.01866
June 202618.06199.791106
July 202619.18263.901376

Southern Maryland Elec Coop Inc vs Maryland vs the U.S.

Southern Maryland Elec Coop IncMarylandU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)19.18¢/kWh21.41¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$263.90$253.42$212.44
Average monthly usage1376 kWh1184 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+20.8%+13.7%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Southern Maryland Elec Coop Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 19.18¢ ≈ $191.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Southern Maryland Elec Coop Inc's average effective rate of 19.18¢/kWh is about $191.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1376 kWh/month, which produces the $263.90 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Maryland rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.