The Potomac Edison Company Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Maryland)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, The Potomac Edison Company's residential customers in Maryland paid an average effective rate of 17.59¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $231.05, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.8¢ below the Maryland average of 21.41¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.59¢/kWh
+13.0% year over year
Average bill
$231.05
+12.7% year over year
Average usage
1314 kWh/mo
vs 1184 MD average
Residential customers
259,865
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Maryland average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.69157.991007
September 202515.83127.63806
October 202516.14128.20794
November 202515.92165.381039
December 202515.76240.851529
January 202616.54278.551684
February 202616.49252.941534
March 202616.56165.51999
April 202616.60146.20881
May 202616.60140.56847
June 202617.93158.70885
July 202617.59231.051314

The Potomac Edison Company vs Maryland vs the U.S.

The Potomac Edison CompanyMarylandU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.59¢/kWh21.41¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$231.05$253.42$212.44
Average monthly usage1314 kWh1184 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+13.0%+13.7%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at The Potomac Edison Company rates

1,000 kWh × 17.59¢ ≈ $175.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at The Potomac Edison Company's average effective rate of 17.59¢/kWh is about $175.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1314 kWh/month, which produces the $231.05 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Maryland rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.