Delmarva Power Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Maryland)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Delmarva Power's residential customers in Maryland paid an average effective rate of 22.53¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $253.75, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.1¢ above the Maryland average of 21.41¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
22.53¢/kWh
+6.0% year over year
Average bill
$253.75
−4.9% year over year
Average usage
1126 kWh/mo
vs 1184 MD average
Residential customers
188,642
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Maryland average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202521.66213.83987
September 202522.21180.98815
October 202522.51141.96631
November 202522.57173.63769
December 202522.04316.601436
January 202623.12344.511490
February 202622.51316.341405
March 202622.89220.50963
April 202622.97162.65708
May 202623.25158.06680
June 202622.74197.52869
July 202622.53253.751126

Delmarva Power vs Maryland vs the U.S.

Delmarva PowerMarylandU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)22.53¢/kWh21.41¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$253.75$253.42$212.44
Average monthly usage1126 kWh1184 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+6.0%+13.7%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Delmarva Power rates

1,000 kWh × 22.53¢ ≈ $225.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Delmarva Power's average effective rate of 22.53¢/kWh is about $225.30. The utility's actual average usage is 1126 kWh/month, which produces the $253.75 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Maryland rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.