Virginia Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Virginia is 17.55¢/kWh (the 20th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $228.05, per EIA data. That rate is 0.8¢ below the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.55¢/kWh
+11.2% year over year
Average bill
$228.05
+5.4% year over year
Average usage
1299 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#32
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.83169.461070
September 202516.62144.36869
October 202516.36125.22766
November 202515.94141.61889
December 202515.27205.681347
January 202615.87239.511509
February 202615.96209.241311
March 202617.05154.06904
April 202617.38129.95748
May 202617.61145.87828
June 202617.22185.251076
July 202617.55228.051299

Virginia vs the U.S. average

VirginiaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)17.55¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$228.05$212.44
Average monthly usage1299 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.2%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+40.1%+32.4%

Virginia's average residential rate of 17.55¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 32nd of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +11.2% (Virginia) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +40.1% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1299 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Virginia's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Virginia

Average effective rates and bills for Virginia's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Virginia Electric & Power Co 18.71241.361,2902,431,588
Appalachian Power Co 15.54177.731,144469,428
Rappahannock Electric Coop 16.56222.601,344174,120
Shenandoah Valley Elec Coop 16.66210.311,26287,990

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Virginia rates

1,000 kWh × 17.55¢ ≈ $175.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Virginia's average rate of 17.55¢/kWh is about $175.50. The state's actual average usage is 1299 kWh/month, which is what produces the $228.05 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Virginia gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.