Rappahannock Electric Coop Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Virginia)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Rappahannock Electric Coop's residential customers in Virginia paid an average effective rate of 16.56¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $222.60, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the Virginia average of 17.55¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.56¢/kWh
+6.0% year over year
Average bill
$222.60
+2.9% year over year
Average usage
1344 kWh/mo
vs 1299 VA average
Residential customers
174,120
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Virginia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202515.85180.261137
September 202517.15158.68925
October 202517.80151.09849
November 202516.61173.391044
December 202513.17225.421711
January 202613.80265.691925
February 202614.11236.311675
March 202616.39181.881109
April 202617.76154.61870
May 202618.71165.54885
June 202617.63190.171078
July 202616.56222.601344

Rappahannock Electric Coop vs Virginia vs the U.S.

Rappahannock Electric CoopVirginiaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)16.56¢/kWh17.55¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$222.60$228.05$212.44
Average monthly usage1344 kWh1299 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+6.0%+11.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Rappahannock Electric Coop rates

1,000 kWh × 16.56¢ ≈ $165.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Rappahannock Electric Coop's average effective rate of 16.56¢/kWh is about $165.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1344 kWh/month, which produces the $222.60 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Virginia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.