Appalachian Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Virginia)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, Appalachian Power Co's residential customers in Virginia paid an average effective rate of 15.54¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $177.73, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.0¢ below the Virginia average of 17.55¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.54¢/kWh
−9.5% year over year
Average bill
$177.73
−16.1% year over year
Average usage
1144 kWh/mo
vs 1299 VA average
Residential customers
469,428
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Virginia average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202517.40165.24950
September 202517.72129.42730
October 202517.27134.87781
November 202517.02164.15965
December 202516.07241.421502
January 202616.05274.401710
February 202615.96244.151530
March 202616.64180.731086
April 202618.02108.39601
May 202619.11152.75799
June 202614.00138.36988
July 202615.54177.731144

Appalachian Power Co vs Virginia vs the U.S.

Appalachian Power CoVirginiaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)15.54¢/kWh17.55¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$177.73$228.05$212.44
Average monthly usage1144 kWh1299 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−9.5%+11.2%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at Appalachian Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 15.54¢ ≈ $155.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Appalachian Power Co's average effective rate of 15.54¢/kWh is about $155.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1144 kWh/month, which produces the $177.73 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Virginia rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.