Pennsylvania Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Pennsylvania is 21.72¢/kWh (the 14th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $221.46, per EIA data. That rate is 3.4¢ above the U.S. average of 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
21.72¢/kWh
+11.3% year over year
Average bill
$221.46
+4.7% year over year
Average usage
1020 kWh/mo
vs 1160 U.S. average
Rate rank
#38
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202519.93183.64922
September 202520.46143.38701
October 202520.49133.15650
November 202520.16145.44721
December 202520.08208.561039
January 202620.19229.031135
February 202620.30213.451051
March 202620.92168.35805
April 202621.47136.30635
May 202621.55134.37624
June 202621.73170.56785
July 202621.72221.461020

Pennsylvania vs the U.S. average

PennsylvaniaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)21.72¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$221.46$212.44
Average monthly usage1020 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.3%+4.9%
Rate change, 5 years+58.5%+32.4%

Pennsylvania's average residential rate of 21.72¢/kWh for July 2026 ranks 38th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +11.3% (Pennsylvania) versus +4.9% nationally; over five years, +58.5% versus +32.4% nationally. Average usage of 1020 kWh/month compares with 1160 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Pennsylvania's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Pennsylvania

Average effective rates and bills for Pennsylvania's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (July 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co 21.20224.331,0581,495,029
PECO Energy Co 20.39207.871,0201,250,159
PPL Electric Utilities Corp 20.75195.93944894,842
Duquesne Light Co 25.83203.27787448,611
UGI Utilities, Inc 21.42198.5592754,843

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Pennsylvania rates

1,000 kWh × 21.72¢ ≈ $217.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Pennsylvania's average rate of 21.72¢/kWh is about $217.20. The state's actual average usage is 1020 kWh/month, which is what produces the $221.46 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Pennsylvania gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.