PECO Energy Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Pennsylvania)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, PECO Energy Co's residential customers in Pennsylvania paid an average effective rate of 20.39¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $207.87, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.3¢ below the Pennsylvania average of 21.72¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
20.39¢/kWh
+11.1% year over year
Average bill
$207.87
+11.5% year over year
Average usage
1020 kWh/mo
vs 1020 PA average
Residential customers
1,250,159
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Pennsylvania average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202518.52178.38963
September 202519.13136.08711
October 202519.11121.50636
November 202519.0197.26512
December 202518.69150.09803
January 202618.35177.25966
February 202618.48177.52961
March 202619.21148.16771
April 202620.05121.05604
May 202620.38108.16531
June 202621.02151.56721
July 202620.39207.871020

PECO Energy Co vs Pennsylvania vs the U.S.

PECO Energy CoPennsylvaniaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)20.39¢/kWh21.72¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$207.87$221.46$212.44
Average monthly usage1020 kWh1020 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+11.1%+11.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at PECO Energy Co rates

1,000 kWh × 20.39¢ ≈ $203.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at PECO Energy Co's average effective rate of 20.39¢/kWh is about $203.90. The utility's actual average usage is 1020 kWh/month, which produces the $207.87 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Pennsylvania rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.