PPL Electric Utilities Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Pennsylvania)

Data through July 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 13, 2026

As of July 2026, PPL Electric Utilities Corp's residential customers in Pennsylvania paid an average effective rate of 20.75¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $195.93, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the Pennsylvania average of 21.72¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.31¢/kWh.

Average rate
20.75¢/kWh
+8.3% year over year
Average bill
$195.93
+3.9% year over year
Average usage
944 kWh/mo
vs 1020 PA average
Residential customers
894,842
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Pennsylvania average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
August 202519.54150.78771
September 202519.94129.17648
October 202520.05124.11619
November 202519.34167.98869
December 202519.33248.671286
January 202619.26267.001387
February 202619.34248.491285
March 202619.94177.74891
April 202620.74138.74669
May 202620.77138.54667
June 202620.24157.47778
July 202620.75195.93944

PPL Electric Utilities Corp vs Pennsylvania vs the U.S.

PPL Electric Utilities CorpPennsylvaniaU.S. average
Rate (July 2026)20.75¢/kWh21.72¢/kWh18.31¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$195.93$221.46$212.44
Average monthly usage944 kWh1020 kWh1160 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.3%+11.3%+4.9%

Estimate a bill at PPL Electric Utilities Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 20.75¢ ≈ $207.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at PPL Electric Utilities Corp's average effective rate of 20.75¢/kWh is about $207.50. The utility's actual average usage is 944 kWh/month, which produces the $195.93 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Pennsylvania rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.